Category Archives: Healthy Bandwagon

Headache Blues….

Blah, I woke up with a headache this am. Headaches suck anytime of the day, but right when you wake up from a nice, restful sleep….seriously!? I always know, if I got to bed with a small one, I’ll always wake up with a bigger one. 😦

I blame it all on this —————————————————->>>>

FINALS! But not only finals, a business calculus final. I mean really?! I will never ever, ever use this BS ever in my life!!

So, after 3 endless days of cramming, looking down at my books and notes, I have SUCH a neckache/headache. It doesn’t help that I have “forward head-posture” haha, don’t laugh. It’s a real diagnosis.

I’ll show you….

OK, mine isn’t this bad. I don’t look like an old woman by any means, but if I don’t correct my posture, my head and neck go forward, putting all this pressure on my shoulders. My chiropractor (who I no longer go to because it’s really an issue I have to fix myself) told me to think of holding a 10lb dumbbell with my arm flexed, thats what my shoulders are doing by holding up my head. 😦 My poor shoulders. So because of my awful posture for all these years, I now am dealing with this, so be careful guys, especially those who are blogging all day long, or at a desk for work at a laptop, make sure your computer is propped up so you aren’t looking down or leaning over. (As you can see in the picture above, my laptop is propped up on some books).

Ok, something not so serious please! Yesterday it rained, rained and rained more. My plants are dying and my dog needs walked!!! HELLO!! It’s much better today though, hopefully it lasts.

Even with the craaaappy weather, I managed to get to the gym saturday, sunday AND monday. holla. And all of these days were perfect stay-in-doors-eat-drink-watch movies days. So yay me. Yesterdays work out was just cardio because saturday I did legs-abs and I was still sore. I started on the treadmill, doing intervals of walking, incline walking and running for 30 minutes. I try not to run too much, I tend to put muscle on my legs (a no-no in modeling), and it’s not pretty muscle, I take on bulky muscle mass in my thighs, so I really have to watch it. After the treadmill, I went to the ellipticle for 15 with intervals of level 10 for 30 sec back down to 5 for 1 minute, back up to 10, back down to 4…and so on, while sticking out my booty..may look weird but OMG.

Onto yummy things…I found a post on Katie’s blog  for larabars. I LOVE me some larabars but never buy because their expensive and I just never really purchase bars period. I love raw snacky things, so these bars looked so fun to me!

These are oatmeal-raisin larabars. Completely raw and vegan. Katie’s turned out A LOT!! better than mine, haha but hey, I’m new at this, plus my photos are being taken with my Iphone!! So please don’t judge me on my out of focused-ness, I dropped my camera on New Years 😮 ….yeah, it was one of those nights. I am getting a new one soon, I swear!

ANYWAYS, back to these awesome bars: Oatmeal-Raisin LaraBars

  • 1/2 cup raisins (80g)
  • 6 T quick oats (30g)
  • 1/2 cup walnuts (40g)
  • 1/8 tsp plus 1/16 tsp salt
  • 1/4 tsp pure vanilla extract

Serving size: 3 calories: 223 per serving

I probably could have done without the vanilla, they already have such a great taste, but you can be the judge.

Wishing you all a wonderful Tuesday!! xoxo, J

Leave a comment

Filed under Fitness, Healthy Bandwagon, Uncategorized

Yay, first post! :)

Whoa, first post. I’m pretty lost on this whole wordpress thing, so bare with my while I get my blog (that I hope will look flipping awesome) up and running.

As I’m doing my morning searches (which I do everyday, oh this things I have to tell you) 🙂 I came across this post on yahoo.com (published by SELF): http://shine.yahoo.com/photos/top-10-superfoods-slideshow-165700005/#crsl=%252Fphotos%252Ftop-10-superfoods-slideshow%252F-photo-2305390-165700726.html I honor everything I read from SELF I swear. 🙂 I love them.

I love articles like this because you can look and see which foods you’re already eating and feel great about it or see how many you aren’t eating and feel bad about it. haha. Ugh, just so many rules when it comes to eating healthy and clean. If you’re a beginner in this, i’m with you. I’ve always been “healthy” I just want to be healthier and healthy more often. Once you get to know me, you’ll think I’m crazy because I do eat well, but one can always be better, right?! And that brings me back to starting a blog….:) so you all can help me with my decision making and the goals I make for myself.

Question of the day?

Whats your unhealthy habit?

This post talks about all the

Leave a comment

Filed under Healthy Bandwagon